Profile

Georgina Simpson with golf club
Surname:Simpson.
First Names:Georgina Luanne.
Nickname:Georgie.
Marital Status:Single (0) Dependants.
Date of Birth:23rd September 1975.
Place of Birth:Cleckheaton, West Yorks - UK.
Nationality:English.
Residence:Gomersal, W Yorks - UK.
Date turned Pro:19th September 2001.
Exemption Status:Top 90 2005 OoM.
Clubs/Equipment Used:PING UK.
Interests:Playing Sports / Socialising

Personal

165cm tall with blonde hair and blue/green eyes. Hobbies include interior design and socialising. Enjoys playing and watching most sports. Influenced by Bob Rotella, author of "Golf is not a game of perfect" Gained a BA honours degree in advertising at San Jose State University. Represented San Jose State golf team 1998-2001.

Latest Information

For the latest details on the current tours please see the following:
http://www.ladieseuropeantour.com/
http://www.lpga.com/

Wooden Spoon logo

Georgina is proud to be involved with the very worthwhile charity Wooden Spoon. It is the mission of Wooden Spoon to enhance to the quality and prospect of life for children and young persons in the United Kingdom who are disadvantaged, either physically, mentally or socially.
http://www.woodenspoon.com/

Sponsors

Proud to be associated with
Woodsome
Hall GC

Latest Blog

My Golf Day October 2nd 2015

It's been a tough year, probably my toughest in 14 years on tour but strangely it has had nothing to do with my golf. I have made great progress with my coach John Eyre and beginning to feel like I can rely on my ...

...Read more